COMMODORES OF THE FROSTBITE YACHT CLUB

 

1932-33

H. Martyn Baker

Essex YC

1934

William H. Taylor

Manhasset Bay YC

1935

Samuel Wetherill

Essex/Larchmont YC

1936

Gordon L. Curry

Knickerbocker YC

1937

Alan G. Clark

Manhasset Bay YC

1938

William I. Inslee

Larchmont YC

1939

Egbert Moxham

Manhasset Bay YC

1940

William Dodge

Essex/Larchmont YC

1941

Howard J. Kraus

Manhasset Bay YC

1942

Ed Raymond

Larchmont YC

1943

Robert W. Fraser

Manhasset Bay YC

1944

Arthur Knapp, Jr.

Larchmont YC

1945

B. Glenn MacNary

Manhasset Bay YC

1946

Clinton M. Bell

Larchmont YC

1947

George R. Hinman

Manhasset Bay YC

1948

E.W. Etchells

Larchmont YC

1949

Robert H. Wessmann

Manhasset Bay YC

1950

Robert F. DeCoppet

Larchmont YC

1951

Edward Miller

Port Washington YC

1952

Patrick O’Gorman

Larchmont YC

1953

Arnold E. Monetti

Manhasset Bay YC

1954

John S. Sutphen, Jr.

Larchmont YC

1955

William B. Campbell, Jr.

Manhasset Bay YC

1956

J. Burr Jenkins

Larchmont YC

1957

James B. Moore, Jr.

Manhasset Bay YC

1958

Robert Young

Larchmont YC

1959

W.S. Dayton, Jr.

Centerport YC

1960

Harry L. Powell

Manhasset Bay YC

1961

Everett B. Morris

Manhasset Bay YC

1962

Arthur J. Wullschleger

Larchmont YC

1963

Howard G. Seymour

Manhasset Bay YC

1964

Philip Marriner

Centerport YC

1965

Victor Romagna

Larchmont YC

1966

Peter Lorson

Manhasset Bay YC

1967

Cecil W. Moore

Centerport YC

1968

Frederick M. Gilbreth

Larchmont YC

1969

Ivo Matkovic

Manhasset Bay YC

1970

J. West Roosevelt

Port Washington YC

1971

Patrick O’Neal

Larchmont YC

1972

Robert E. Mitchell

Manhasset Bay YC

1973

Dr. Albert E. Field

Port Washington YC

1974

Richard D. Fraser

Manhasset Bay YC

1975

Matthew E. Coneys

Port Washington YC

1976

Richard C. Ronan

Larchmont YC

1977

Alfred E. Toombs, Jr.

Manhasset Bay YC

1978

William Blackman

Centerport YC

1979

Robert A. Kirtland

Manhasset Bay YC

1980

Edward Steadman

Port Washington YC

1981

Rip Fisher

Larchmont YC

1982

Randy Bartholomew

Manhasset Bay YC

1983

Jay Byrne

Centerport YC

1984

Stephen W. Moore

Manhasset Bay YC

1985

Dwight Harris

Larchmont YC

1986

Lawrence Cole

Centerport YC

1987

John D. Browning

Manhasset Bay YC

1988

Steve Andrews

Centerport YC

1989

James F. Miller

Manhasset Bay YC

1990

Michael Zavell

Larchmont YC

1991

Ralph U. Whipple

Manhasset Bay YC

1992

Richard du Moulin

Larchmont YC

1993

Douglas Wefer

Sea Cliff YC

1994

Peter R. Lorson

Manhasset Bay YC

1995

Bud Dailey

YRA - LIS

1996

Beth Danilek

Manhasset Bay YC

1997

Stretch Ryder

Manhasset Bay YC

1998

Neal Litman

Pennington, N.J.

1999

Greg Danilek

Manhasset Bay Y.C

2000

Malcolm Hendry

Centerport YC

2001

Paul-Jon Patin

Larchmont YC

2002

Teresa Bouchard Hendry

Centerport YC

2003

Philip Mitropoulos

Manhasset Bay YC

2004

Bob Black

Centerport YC

2005

Dan Coughlin

Frostbite YC

2006

Mimi Berry

Frostbite YC

2007

Stephen Benjamin

Larchmont YC

2008

Stephanie Baas

Manhasset Bay YC

2009

Matthew Kelley

Manhasset Bay YC

2010

John Silbersack

Manhasset Bay YC

2011

Claude Chazotte

Manhasset Bay YC

2012

Peter Beardsley

Larchmont YC

2013

Vincent J. Syracuse

Manhasset Bay YC

2014

Amelia Amon

Manhasset Bay YC